Privacy Policy

The website facemediagroup.co.uk is operated under license by Mistore Limited. This privacy policy sets out how Mistore Limited uses and protects any information that you give Mistore Limited when you use this website. Mistore Limited is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Mistore Limited may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 02/03/2006.


What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • Name and job title

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.

  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.

  • We may periodically send promotional email about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.


Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.


Cookies Policy

What are Cookies?

Cookies are small files that get put on your computer by websites as you surf them. These cookies can store lots of information which can have privacy implications. We like to think all the cookies used on this site are fairly innocuous but thats for you to judge. Below we have listed each of the cookies that our site sets, grouped together by what they do and with detail as to why we use them. For those that want a little more information, weve added information which details the exact purpose of every single cookie we create. Lastly, weve included information about the time the cookie is kept on your system (is it kept after you leave the site, to be used when you return - persistent - or deleted once your visit is completed and only used for that visit - session)

Cookies which enable us to anonymously track your journey

Like most websites, we use analytics software, such as Google Analytics. This software gathers anonymous data relating to how people are using this site and then provide us with visitor statistics, details of page views etc. We supplement this data with our own analytics, which allow us to do more in-depth analysis of how people use our site. We feel that this information is vital to us, helping us to make the site as easy to use and useful as possible.

Cookie

Purpose

Persistent or Session

__utm* family

Tracking cookies set by Google Analytics as detailed above

Persistent - expires after 6 months

wooMeta/wooTracker

Tracking for Woopra Analytics on all pages - a similar tool to Google Analytics

Persistent - Expires after 2 years

phpSESSID

For certain functions within our site

Session

Webforms and Enquiry Forms.

The form will use a simple cookie to retain details during your session.

Cookie

Purpose

Persistent or Session

phpSESSID

Used to retain information that you enter into a form during your session

Session

Cookies which allow us to ensure you connect to our site properly

We spend a lot of time and effort ensuring that our site remains available all the time. To do that we have web servers running in many different locations. In order to ensure that your journey through the site is working properly we like to keep you connected to the same locations. It also allows us to spread the load, meaning our site remains as performant as it can be.

Cookie

Purpose

Persistent or Session

Cookiesenabled

Checks to see if the visitor has cookies enabled and if not warns the visitor that the E-Commerce function will not work properly

Session

Cookies which make our site function correctly

We have a bunch of features which need to understand what you've been doing on the site recently, and to reduce the amount of times you have to do the same thing. For instance, you don't want to fill in the contact agent form again and again with the same data, so we store that information to reduce the time it takes and to make life easier. All the cookies below perform a similar function.

Cookie

Purpose

Persistent or Session

phpSESSID

For certain functions within our site

Session

Third Party Cookies

Mistore have recommend 3rd party integrations for our clients. We have defined the integrations and the cookies they use below:-

Disqus blog & comments

Cookie

Purpose

Persistent or Session

_jid

Disqus uses cookies to remember a users login information so they don't have to login every time they visit a new site using Disqus.

Persistent - expires after 6 months

Get Satisfaction Forum plug-in integration

No known cookies active

Disclaimer

Mistore have no responsibility for 3rd party integrations, apps or plug-ins that may use cookies. If you are running any integrations that are running cookies you as the administrator will need to define these and identify their purpose.


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.


Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@mistore.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to Victoria House,Vale Road, Brighton, BN41 1GG. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Rate this:

1 out of 5 (based on 1 ratings)

If you like it, share it